Home > About the UGC > Committee Structure > University Grants Committee > Attendance Record of UGC Members from 1 January 2020 to 31 December 2020

Attendance Record of UGC Members from 1 January 2020 to 31 December 2020

Current UGC Members' attendance at the meetings of the UGC, its sub-committees and groups
(from 1 January 2020 to 31 December 2020)


Name Total number of meetings of the UGC, sub-committees and groups to which he/she is a member^ Number of meetings attended Attendance rate
Chairman
Mr Carlson Tong
14+
14
100%
Members
Professor Chris Brink*
13
13
100%
Ms Diana Cesar
4
4
100%
Professor Alan Chan Kam-leung
-
-
N/A#
Professor Arnoud De Meyer*
-
-
N/A#
Professor Sir David Eastwood*
15
15
100%
Professor Ian Holliday
2
2
100%
Professor Horace Ip
6
6
100%
Professor Nancy Ip Yuk-yu
6
5
83%
Professor Mark Kamlet*
4
3
75%
Dr Kim Mak Kin-wah
9
9
100%
Professor Joshua Mok Ka-ho
9
9
100%
Professor Sir Howard Newby*
10
10
100%
Mr Joseph Luc Ngai
4
4
100%
Professor Richard Saller*
6
6
100%
Dr Michael Spence*
6
6
100%
Mr Philip Tsai Wing-chung
4
4
100%
Professor Xu Ningsheng*
2
1
50%
Ms Yang Ching, Carol
4
4
100%
Ms Helen Zee
4
4
100%
Ex-officio Members
Professor Anthony Cheung Bing-leung
2
2
100%
Professor Jan Thomas*
6
6
100%
Professor Wong Yuk-shan
-
-
N/A@



* Non-local Members
^ This number may vary for each member depending on the respective date of appointment to UGC and the sub-committees/groups concerned
# Professor Alan Chan Kam-leung and Professor Arnoud De Meyer were appointed as Members of the UGC on 1 January 2021 and 1 February 2021 respectively.
@ Professor Wong Yuk-shan, in his capacity as the Chairman of the RGC, was appointed as an ex-officio Member of the UGC on 1 March 2021.
+ Mr Carlson Tong attended some of the meetings as Observer