Home > About the RGC > Membership > Engineering Panel (Joint Research Schemes)

Engineering Panel (Joint Research Schemes)
(as at 13 February 2017

Member Sphere of Interest
Chairman
Professor Jiun-shyan Chen * Computational solid mechanics and multiscale materials modeling
Deputy Chairman
Professor Wing Kam Liu * Nonlinear finite elements, multiscale methods for materials design and engineering simulation; Linear and Nonlinear Fluid Structure Interactions; Seismic Analysis and Vulnerability of Structures; Computational Nanotechnology; Multiscale Computational Materials Design; Microfluidics and electrokinetics of manipulation and assembly of nano/bio molecules; Modeling of MEMS/NEMS and energy harvesting Devices; Microfluidic electrokinetic assembly of nano- and bio-molecules; Nano-diamond based device for engineered medicine delivery
Members
Professor Lilong Cai Mechtronics, control of nonlinear systems, robotics, sensors and instrumentation
Professor Chi-hou Chan Computational Electromagnetics, Antennas, and Microwave and Millimeter-Wave Components and Subsystems, RFIC, Terahertz Components and Systems
Professor Kevin J Chen Semiconductor device technologies and device physics, advanced semiconductor devices for high-frequency, high-voltage and high-temperature applications
Professor George Q Huang Product design and manufacturing, Supply chain and logistics engineering, Enterprise information management
Professor Woody Jiann-wen Ju * Mechanics of materials; constitutive modelling of advanced materials; damage and fracture mechanics; degradation and failure; micromechanics of composites; plasticity and viscoplasticity; nonlinear computational mechanics; finite element methods; biomechanics and biomaterials; composites and nanomaterials; high temperature thermomechanical modelling; structural dynamics; nondestructive and destructive testing; durability; reliability of materials and structures; sulfate attack and construction defects
Professor Irwin King Machine learning, social computing, neural networks, web intelligence, data mining, information retrieval, plagiarism detection, text processing, multimedia information processing, Computational advertising, user modeling, adaptation, and profiling
Professor Sritawat Kitipornchai * Structural stability; nonlinear analysis; thin-walled structures, transmission towers; cold-formed structures; structural mechanics; vibration of plates; composite structures; laminated plates; smart materials; wave propagation techniques; structural engineering, particularly steel design problems and smart materials
Professor Philip T Krein * Power electronics; electric machinery and electromechanics; electric and hybrid vehicle systems; alternative and renewable electrical energy systems
Professor Yue Kuo * Nano and microelectronics with special interests in semiconductors and thin films
Professor James Lam Automation, Control Systems, Complex Networks, Dynamic Systems, Networked Control, Robotics, Structural Health Monitoring, Vehicular Systems, Vibration
Professor Michael K P Ng Data Science and Scientific Computing
Professor Michael Geoffrey Somekh Novel Microscopy, Imaging Sensors and Laser Ultrasonics
Professor Charles Surya Semiconductor devices including III-V nitride based optoelectronics
Professor Michael C K Tse Complex network applications, power electronics and nonlinear systems
Professor Cary Y Yang * Nanoelectronic devices and materials, nanocarbon on-chip interconnects, electronic properties of materials interfaces
Dr Yuen-tak Yu Software engineering, software testing, software quality, software specification, software requirements, computer in education, e-commerce, service computing, software analysis
Secretary
Ms Connie Wong Assistant Secretary-General (Research)1, UGC

*Non-local Members