主頁 > 關於研資局 > 成員名單 > 工程學學科小組 (合作研究計劃)

工程學學科小組(合作研究計劃)
(在2017年2月13日的情況)

Member 委員 Sphere of Interest
專長的學術領域 (只提供英文版)
Chairman 主席
Professor Jiun-shyan Chen *
陳俊賢教授*
Computational solid mechanics and multiscale materials modeling
Deputy Chairman 副主席
Professor Wing Kam Liu *
廖榮錦教授*
Nonlinear finite elements, multiscale methods for materials design and engineering simulation; Linear and Nonlinear Fluid Structure Interactions; Seismic Analysis and Vulnerability of Structures; Computational Nanotechnology; Multiscale Computational Materials Design; Microfluidics and electrokinetics of manipulation and assembly of nano/bio molecules; Modeling of MEMS/NEMS and energy harvesting Devices; Microfluidic electrokinetic assembly of nano- and bio-molecules; Nano-diamond based device for engineered medicine delivery
Members 委員
Professor Lilong Cai
蔡李隆教授
Mechtronics, control of nonlinear systems, robotics, sensors and instrumentation
Professor Chi-hou Chan
陳志豪教授
Computational Electromagnetics, Antennas, and Microwave and Millimeter-Wave Components and Subsystems, RFIC, Terahertz Components and Systems
Professor Kevin J Chen
陳敬教授
Semiconductor device technologies and device physics, advanced semiconductor devices for high-frequency, high-voltage and high-temperature applications
Professor George Q Huang
黃國全教授
Product design and manufacturing, Supply chain and logistics engineering, Enterprise information management
Professor Woody Jiann-wen Ju *
朱建文教授 *
Mechanics of materials; constitutive modelling of advanced materials; damage and fracture mechanics; degradation and failure; micromechanics of composites; plasticity and viscoplasticity; nonlinear computational mechanics; finite element methods; biomechanics and biomaterials; composites and nanomaterials; high temperature thermomechanical modelling; structural dynamics; nondestructive and destructive testing; durability; reliability of materials and structures; sulfate attack and construction defects
Professor Irwin King
金國慶教授
Machine learning, social computing, neural networks, web intelligence, data mining, information retrieval, plagiarism detection, text processing, multimedia information processing, Computational advertising, user modeling, adaptation, and profiling
Professor Sritawat Kitipornchai *
陳錦順教授 *
Structural stability; nonlinear analysis; thin-walled structures, transmission towers; cold-formed structures; structural mechanics; vibration of plates; composite structures; laminated plates; smart materials; wave propagation techniques; structural engineering, particularly steel design problems and smart materials
Professor Philip T Krein * Power electronics; electric machinery and electromechanics; electric and hybrid vehicle systems; alternative and renewable electrical energy systems
Professor Yue Kuo *
郭育教授 *
Nano and microelectronics with special interests in semiconductors and thin films
Professor James Lam Automation, Control Systems, Complex Networks, Dynamic Systems, Networked Control, Robotics, Structural Health Monitoring, Vehicular Systems, Vibration
Professor Michael K P Ng
吳國寶教授
Data Science and Scientific Computing
Professor Michael Geoffrey Somekh Novel Microscopy, Imaging Sensors and Laser Ultrasonics
Professor Charles Surya Semiconductor devices including III-V nitride based optoelectronics
Professor Michael C K Tse
謝智剛教授
Complex network applications, power electronics and nonlinear systems
Professor Cary Y Yang *
楊遠偉教授 *
Nanoelectronic devices and materials, nanocarbon on-chip interconnects, electronic properties of materials interfaces
Dr Yuen-tak Yu
余遠德博士
Software engineering, software testing, software quality, software specification, software requirements, computer in education, e-commerce, service computing, software analysis
Secretary 秘書
Ms Connie Wong
王婉雯女士
Assistant Secretary-General (Research)1, UGC
大學教育資助委員會助理秘書長(研究)1

*Non-local Members非本地委員